UAE–US Shareholder Disputes

Jurisdiction, governance, and capital control across UAE–US shareholder conflict.

UAE–US Shareholder Disputes: Cross-Border Control, Not Crossfire

Handle structures and executes UAE–US shareholder disputes as cross-border control exercises, not domestic quarrels. We align jurisdiction, governance, and capital exposure into a single mandate that protects enterprise value while enforcing shareholder rights.

From deadlock and dilution to exit enforcement and minority oppression, we coordinate UAE and US legal tracks, board dynamics, and capital structures into one controlled strategy. One statement of work. One timeline. One accountable partner across both sides of the Atlantic.

Our UAE–US Shareholder Disputes Services: Structured for Control and Enforcement

Handle leads complex UAE–US shareholder disputes for founders, families, and private capital, consolidating litigation, governance, and capital remedies into one cross-border execution model. We control forum, strategy, and enforcement to protect value and secure outcomes.

Jurisdiction & Forum Strategy

Design and lock the optimal UAE–US forum mix; control timelines, enforceability, and leverage.

Governance & Board Control Measures

Reconstitute boards, committees, and veto rights to stabilise decision-making during active disputes.

Litigation, Arbitration & ADR Coordination

Orchestrate parallel UAE and US proceedings, settlements, and awards under one central strategy.

Exit, Buyout & Capital Restructuring

Engineer enforceable exits, buy-sell mechanics, and recapitalisations to close disputes with certainty.

Why Work with a UAE–US Shareholder Disputes Expert

UAE–US shareholder disputes do not turn on a single jurisdiction. They turn on how governance, contracts, and capital structures are enforced across both. Fragmented advice concedes leverage; integrated cross-border control defines it.

Handle directs legal, financial, and governance levers under one mandate. We structure the dispute around enforceability, capital preservation, and continuity of control, not short-term wins in isolated courts.

  • Integrated UAE–US forum and enforcement strategy from day one
  • Fluency across common law, onshore UAE, DIFC, ADGM, and key US state courts
  • Board-level governance restructuring during active disputes
  • Alignment of shareholder remedies with financing, covenants, and regulatory exposure
  • Partner-led negotiation, litigation, and arbitration pathways
  • Outcome focus: control of the business, protection of capital, enforceable exits
Better Ask Handle

Why Choose Us to Handle Your UAE–US Shareholder Disputes

Cross-border shareholder conflict between UAE and US stakeholders demands more than litigation counsel. It demands a command node that synchronises law, capital, and governance on both sides.

Handle operates at that level. We sit with boards, investors, and families to define the target outcome, then reverse-engineer jurisdiction, proceedings, and capital structure to reach it with discipline.

Talk to a Partner

Cross-Border Jurisdictional Discipline

We structure the dispute across UAE and US forums, sequencing actions for leverage and enforceability.

Governance as a Control Instrument

We redesign governance to stabilise decision-making while disputes proceed, protecting enterprise continuity.

Law, Capital, and Strategy in One Mandate

Legal steps align with financing, covenants, and investor expectations under a unified execution model.

Partner-Led, Institution-Calibrated Execution

Senior partners lead every critical decision, engagement, and negotiation; no delegation on pivotal moves.

Anchored in the Region’s Most Strategic Hubs

We work across the UAE’s leading financial centers, free zones, regulatory authorities, and courts; giving our clients certainty in both capital and law.

When your business turns legal, capital turns critical, and legacy turns strategic… #BetterAskHandle

What's Included in Our UAE–US Shareholder Disputes Services

We convert UAE–US shareholder disputes from reactive conflict into structured control exercises. Every move is anchored in enforceability, capital protection, and continuity of the underlying enterprise or asset.

Our mandate spans law, governance, and capital structures, enabling decisive action whether you seek control, exit, or orderly separation.

  • Jurisdiction and forum mapping across UAE onshore, DIFC, ADGM, and relevant US courts
  • Shareholders’ agreement and constitutional document analysis for enforcement levers
  • Board, committee, and voting-rights interventions to stabilise governance
  • Coordination of litigation, arbitration, and negotiation tracks in both jurisdictions
  • Design and execution of buyouts, redemptions, and capital restructurings
  • Regulatory interface where banking, securities, or foreign investment regimes are engaged

“Before offering your business for M&A, you must raise it with discipline. Strengthen governance, restore financial clarity, and sharpen strategy. A parented business attracts investors with confidence, not discounts.”

Mohamed abu El-MakaremManaging Partner & Chairman

“Good litigation is disciplined project management. Clear filings, clean evidence, and a hearing plan that your board understands. That is how outcomes travel from courtroom to cash.”

Hamda Al FalasiPartner, Law & Arbitration

The Powerhouse of Law & Capital

#BetterAskHandle

Frequently Asked UAE–US Shareholder Disputes Questions

Handle leads UAE–US shareholder disputes for boards, families, and private capital, aligning jurisdiction, governance, and capital outcomes into one controlled cross-border strategy.

We start with the documents, not preferences. Jurisdiction, governing law, dispute resolution clauses, and enforcement realities determine the lead forum. We then model potential outcomes and timelines in each jurisdiction and design a forum sequence that maximises leverage and enforceability. The result is a clear jurisdictional spine that guides every subsequent step.

Yes, where the contractual and governance architecture allows it. We utilise arbitration, confidential board processes, and structured negotiations anchored by credible litigation options in the background. The objective is to secure enforceable terms while limiting unnecessary disclosure, distraction, and reputational impact. Containment is engineered, not hoped for.

We stabilise governance first. That may include interim board arrangements, reserved matters, standstill agreements, or neutral governance mechanisms that preserve day-to-day operations. In parallel, we ring-fence critical contracts, banking relationships, and key management to reduce disruption. Business continuity becomes a defined workstream, not collateral damage.

Remedies depend on jurisdiction, entity form, and contractual rights, but we routinely work with claims around oppression, unfair prejudice, information rights, wrongful dilution, and enforcement of exit mechanisms. We assess both UAE and US pathways and convert them into a coherent strategy linked to clear settlement or judgment outcomes. Minority status does not mean weak position when leverage is structured correctly.

We begin with the deadlock provisions in the shareholders’ agreement and constitutional documents, then test their enforceability across both jurisdictions. Where mechanisms exist, we enforce or renegotiate them in a controlled process. Where they are absent or defective, we create leverage through targeted legal steps, governance interventions, and capital initiatives that make inaction unsustainable. Deadlock is converted into a decision point, not an indefinite freeze.

Arbitration often sits at the centre of cross-border shareholder arrangements given enforceability under the New York Convention. We structure case theory, tribunal selection, and seat of arbitration to align with enforcement targets in both UAE and US. Where arbitration clauses exist, we integrate court measures for interim relief and asset preservation. Arbitration becomes one track in a multi-forum architecture, not an isolated process.

We review facility agreements, security packages, and covenant structures alongside the dispute strategy. Communication with banks and key creditors is sequenced to maintain access to capital while avoiding technical breaches or acceleration triggers. Where necessary, we redesign capital structure in parallel with dispute resolution to restore covenant headroom. The capital stack remains aligned with the ultimate outcome.

Escalation is warranted when tensions begin to distort board decision-making, impair capital access, or threaten regulatory compliance. We are typically engaged at the point where informal mechanisms have stalled and governance is at risk. Early structuring allows us to design jurisdiction, evidence, and board positioning before positions harden publicly. Delay usually concedes control over forum and narrative.

Handle operates as the central command, setting overall strategy, jurisdictional priorities, and desired outcomes. We then instruct and coordinate local and US counsel within that framework, ensuring pleadings, applications, and negotiations are aligned. Reporting, decision-making, and scenario planning are consolidated at the board or principal level. You deal with one integrated mandate, not fragmented advisors.

Outcomes cluster around three themes: control, exit, or balanced coexistence under redesigned governance. We define at the outset whether the mandate is to secure majority control, enforce or negotiate an exit, or recalibrate rights and protections for continued partnership. All legal, capital, and governance steps are then reverse-engineered from that defined outcome. The dispute becomes a structured path to a specific end-state, not an open-ended fight.

Our Insights.

Partner-led perspectives on law, capital, and strategy, shaped by live mandates and boardroom realities.

Insights

Abu Dhabi’s $55 Billion Infrastructure Boom: Unlocking Massive M&A and Private Capital Opportunities for Regional Advisors

Abu Dhabi’s $55 Billion Infrastructure Boom: Unlocking Massive M&A and Private Capital Opportunities for Regional Advisors

Mohamed Abu El-MakaremMohamed Abu El-MakaremNovember 25, 2025
UAE Powers Forward with Ambitious Bid for Category B Seat on International Maritime Organisation Council

UAE Powers Forward with Ambitious Bid for Category B Seat on International Maritime Organisation Council

Mohamed Abu El-MakaremMohamed Abu El-MakaremNovember 25, 2025
UAE Dominates Global Private Jet Market: Why Bombardier and Wealth Advisors Are Betting Big on the Gulf’s Aviation Boom

UAE Dominates Global Private Jet Market: Why Bombardier and Wealth Advisors Are Betting Big on the Gulf’s Aviation Boom

Mohamed Abu El-MakaremMohamed Abu El-MakaremNovember 25, 2025

Partner with Handle

Have a question or challenge? Reach out for tailored advice on law, capital, or strategy. Our experts respond promptly with clarity and solutions suited to your ambitions.