International Structured Exits & Recovery

Engineered exits from distressed, contested, or complex positions, with capital, jurisdiction, and execution under control.

International Structured Exits & Recovery: Command of Exit, Continuity, and Recovery

Handle structures and executes international exit and recovery mandates where legal exposure, capital pressure, and cross-border complexity converge. We design exit pathways that stabilise governance, ring-fence risk, and convert contested positions into controlled outcomes.

From distressed holdings and failed JVs to sponsor disputes and hostile counterparties, we integrate law, capital, and strategy into one execution model. Jurisdictions aligned. Timelines defined. Recovery and exit engineered, not improvised.

Our International Structured Exits & Recovery Services: Built to Control the Endgame

Handle leads high-stakes exits and recoveries across the UAE, GCC, and key international financial centres. We restructure positions, re-cut obligations, and execute exits with enforceable documentation and disciplined capital outcomes.

Distressed Equity & JV Exit Structuring

Recut shareholder, JV, and sponsor positions into enforceable exit and standstill frameworks.

Cross-Border Recovery & Enforcement Strategy

Align jurisdictions, forums, and assets to convert paper rights into realised recovery.

Bank, Lender & Creditor Exit Negotiation

Restructure covenants, securities, and timelines to secure bankable exits under pressure.

Asset Carve-Outs, Sales & Run-Off Platforms

Isolate value, ring-fence liabilities, and execute sale or run-off structures with control.

Why Work with an International Structured Exits & Recovery Expert

When capital is trapped in contested, distressed, or over-lawyered positions, exit is not a negotiation tactic; it is an engineered endgame. Handle designs and executes international exit and recovery strategies that align law, capital, and control.

We integrate restructuring, enforcement, and transaction structuring into a single mandate. The objective is consistent: secure a definable outcome, on a defined timeline, under defined jurisdictions.

  • Integrated legal, capital, and transaction strategy for complex exits
  • Jurisdictional mapping across UAE, GCC, and key offshore/onshore hubs
  • Structured settlement, standstill, and forbearance design
  • Evidence-led recovery planning targeting realizable assets
  • Bank, lender, and investor negotiation anchored in enforcement reality
  • Execution frameworks that preserve continuity and protect future deals
Better Ask Handle

Why Choose Us to Handle Your International Structured Exits & Recovery

High-stakes exits and recoveries demand one accountable architect. We lead from scenario design to signing, enforcement, and cash realisation.

Handle operates inside the institution: aligning boards, lenders, and counterparties around an executable exit track that withstands scrutiny and preserves capital.

Talk to a Partner

Endgame Architecture, Not Ad Hoc Negotiation

We define exit scenarios, map pressure points, and sequence actions before any party moves.

Jurisdiction and Forum Control

We structure exits around enforceable forums and recognition pathways, not convenience or habit.

Capital and Covenant Discipline

We recut obligations, security packages, and distributions to stabilise capital and governance.

Execution Inside the Institution

We work with boards, credit committees, and family councils to execute without institutional drift.

Anchored in the Region’s Most Strategic Hubs

We work across the UAE’s leading financial centers, free zones, regulatory authorities, and courts; giving our clients certainty in both capital and law.

When your business turns legal, capital turns critical, and legacy turns strategic… #BetterAskHandle

What's Included in Our International Structured Exits & Recovery Services

We command complex exit and recovery mandates by integrating legal structuring, capital strategy, and enforcement into one controlled process.

From early-stage standstills to final settlement, sale, or enforcement, every step is anchored in jurisdictional reality and capital protection.

  • Diagnostics on legal exposure, capital structure, and enforceable rights
  • Scenario modelling for exits, recoveries, and controlled run-off
  • Design of standstill, forbearance, and restructuring frameworks
  • Negotiation with counterparties, lenders, sponsors, and co-investors
  • Cross-border enforcement and asset recovery roadmaps
  • Execution of disposals, carve-outs, and platform wind-downs

“Before offering your business for M&A, you must raise it with discipline. Strengthen governance, restore financial clarity, and sharpen strategy. A parented business attracts investors with confidence, not discounts.”

Mohamed abu El-MakaremManaging Partner & Chairman

“Good litigation is disciplined project management. Clear filings, clean evidence, and a hearing plan that your board understands. That is how outcomes travel from courtroom to cash.”

Hamda Al FalasiPartner, Law & Arbitration

The Powerhouse of Law & Capital

#BetterAskHandle

Frequently Asked International Structured Exits & Recovery Questions

Handle structures and executes international exit and recovery mandates for boards, family enterprises, and private capital operating in and through the UAE; designed for enforceability, capital certainty, and institutional control.

A structured exit becomes necessary when the existing position is no longer defensible under your risk, capital, or governance thresholds. This includes distressed investments, unworkable JVs, hostile partner dynamics, or mounting creditor pressure. At that point, incremental fixes stop working. A defined, engineered endgame with clear scenarios, triggers, and enforcement paths becomes the only rational path.

We begin with jurisdictional mapping: where obligations sit, where assets are held, and where enforcement is real, not theoretical. We then align forums, governing law, and recognition routes to concentrate leverage rather than scatter it. Documentation, negotiation, and enforcement steps are all sequenced around that map. The result is an exit strategy that survives cross-border complexity.

Restructuring adjusts the position; structured exit ends or transforms it on defined terms. In practice, we often combine both: use restructuring tools to stabilise the situation, then execute a controlled exit or recovery. The mandate is framed around outcomes, not labels. We measure success by capital preserved, risk offloaded, and execution discipline.

We enter creditor discussions with a fully modelled legal and enforcement position, not narratives. Our teams quantify downside for each party, define realistic recovery paths, and structure timelines that credit committees can underwrite. We convert that into binding forbearance, standstill, or restructuring agreements anchored in enforceability. The bank sees an executable path, not an open-ended plea.

Yes, we structure exits from contested or deadlocked equity positions where litigation alone would destroy value. We analyse shareholder agreements, local company law, and regulatory overlays, then design exit mechanics that are both enforceable and practically executable. This can include buyouts, staged exits, governance resets, or controlled sales to third parties. The focus is to remove you from a value-destructive relationship on defined terms.

We separate public posture from private enforcement. Communication, stakeholder sequencing, and regulatory engagement are structured to minimise noise while maximising leverage. Boards, families, and management teams are aligned around a single narrative and timeline. The process preserves institutional continuity while the underlying position is re-cut or exited.

Enforcement is the anchor, not the last resort. From the outset, we design the strategy around what can be enforced, where, and against which assets. This shapes everything from negotiation posture to document structure and settlement ranges. Recovery becomes a disciplined conversion of legal rights into realised value.

Timelines depend on jurisdictional complexity, counterparties, and regulatory interfaces, but the first deliverable is always a defined execution calendar. We front-load diagnostics, scenario design, and key stakeholder mapping so decisions can be taken at board speed. Interim protections, such as standstills or interim orders, are used to control the clock where necessary. Execution moves on a plan, not on pressure.

We integrate family governance, succession dynamics, and institutional expectations into the exit design. Structures are built to protect both the operating business and the family balance sheet, with clarity on control, distributions, and future conflict risk. Communication with banks, regulators, and co-investors runs through a single execution channel. The result is a controlled transition rather than a fragmented response.

Engagement is most effective once you recognise that the current position is structurally unsustainable under your risk or capital thresholds. That may be triggered by covenant pressure, partner misconduct, stalled projects, or enforcement threats. At that moment, an engineered endgame delivers more value than incremental negotiation. When tested by law, pressured by capital, or blocked by counterparties, you engage us to control the exit.

Our Insights.

Partner-led perspectives on law, capital, and strategy, shaped by live mandates and boardroom realities.

Insights

Abu Dhabi’s $55 Billion Infrastructure Boom: Unlocking Massive M&A and Private Capital Opportunities for Regional Advisors

Abu Dhabi’s $55 Billion Infrastructure Boom: Unlocking Massive M&A and Private Capital Opportunities for Regional Advisors

Mohamed Abu El-MakaremMohamed Abu El-MakaremNovember 25, 2025
UAE Powers Forward with Ambitious Bid for Category B Seat on International Maritime Organisation Council

UAE Powers Forward with Ambitious Bid for Category B Seat on International Maritime Organisation Council

Mohamed Abu El-MakaremMohamed Abu El-MakaremNovember 25, 2025
UAE Dominates Global Private Jet Market: Why Bombardier and Wealth Advisors Are Betting Big on the Gulf’s Aviation Boom

UAE Dominates Global Private Jet Market: Why Bombardier and Wealth Advisors Are Betting Big on the Gulf’s Aviation Boom

Mohamed Abu El-MakaremMohamed Abu El-MakaremNovember 25, 2025

Partner with Handle

Have a question or challenge? Reach out for tailored advice on law, capital, or strategy. Our experts respond promptly with clarity and solutions suited to your ambitions.