Home » Business Strategy » Strategic Management Process

Business Strategy

Strategic Management Process

A repeatable rhythm for setting, running and correcting strategy.

Handle designs the strategic management process that connects long-term direction, annual planning, execution and review into one documented cycle — with defined decision rights, governance forums and review routines that give boards and executives predictable control.

Request an Initial ReviewHow Handle Works

When this is needed

Strategic Management Process in the UAE: where the mandate begins.

  • Each planning round is reinvented from scratch, with no documented process or calendar.
  • Strategic decisions stall because no one knows which forum owns them.
  • Budgets are set before priorities, and strategy follows the money instead of directing it.
  • Reviews have lapsed, and the strategy has drifted from what the organisation is doing.

Matters Handle leads

Strategic management process mandates.

Four mandate types. One documented strategic rhythm.

Planning & Review Cycles

Strategic planning and review timetables designed end to end.

Decision Pathway Design

How strategic decisions move through the organisation, clarified.

Performance & Reporting Structure

Metrics, dashboards and reporting lines set up.

Leadership Forum Design

Forums and meeting structures for strategic discussion.

The scope

Strategic Management Process — scope, made explicit.

A focused, premium mandate — with the process, its forums and its decision rights at the center.

Current-Practice Review

Existing planning and review practices diagnosed.

Cycle Design

Annual and multi-year strategic management cycles defined.

Forums & Decision Rights

Governance forums, roles and decision rights set out.

Templates & Escalation

Tools for plan creation, tracking and escalation.

Embedding & Coaching

Implementation support and coaching for leadership and strategy teams.

The mandate

Strategy as a disciplined, repeatable process.

The strategic management process runs from diagnosis and formulation through planning, execution and review. Handle designs each stage and the hand-offs between them, so leadership has a predictable way to set direction, monitor progress and correct course.

Budgets are derived from strategic priorities rather than the reverse. Documentation and governance give the process continuity beyond any single planning round.

What the mandate delivers

  • End-to-end strategic management cycle
  • Governance forums and decision rights
  • Strategy, budget and performance integration
  • Leadership and board review routines
  • Planning, tracking and escalation templates
  • Process documentation and coaching

How the work runs

Four disciplines. One strategic rhythm.

Every strategic management process mandate is run with architecture, accountability, review and alignment control.

01

Process Architecture

Clear design of planning, execution and review cycles.

02

Decision & Accountability Mapping

Decision rights and responsibilities allocated.

03

Performance Review Models

Review routines that maintain strategic momentum.

04

Execution Alignment

Systems that keep objectives and actions connected.

The Handle model

Practice-led. Never fragmented.

The work may begin here — it stays connected to strategy, capital and law.

Strategy & Operations

The work stays connected to market position, operating model, performance and execution governance.

M&A & Capital

The work stays aware of capital readiness, investor review, transaction logic and deployment discipline where relevant.

Legal & Regulatory

The work stays protected through structure, rights, governance, enforceability and regulatory or dispute readiness.

Why Handle

Rhythm. Ownership. Control.

Handle anchors the strategic management process in governance and performance — and keeps it connected to the capital allocation and legal oversight that strategy relies on.

  • End-to-end design of strategic cycles
  • Clear roles and decision rights
  • Planning, budgeting and performance integrated
  • Structured review routines for boards
  • Long-term strategy linked to short-term action
  • Partner-led mandates with institutional discipline

Before offering your business for M&A, you must raise it with discipline. Strengthen governance, restore financial clarity, and sharpen strategy. A parented business attracts investors with confidence, not discounts.

Mohamed abu El-MakaremManaging Partner & Chairman

Engagement paths

Where this work typically begins.

Market Entry

When the asset must enter, localize, rebase or launch into a market with structure.

↗

Growth & Expansion

When the asset must scale capacity, geography, capital, partnerships or market share.

↗

Turnaround

When the asset must reset structure, capital, law, governance and operations under pressure.

↗

Coverage

Connected across the strategy practice.

Handle designs the strategic management process for boards, executive teams and strategy offices across the UAE and the wider region.

Questions, answered

Strategic Management Process — questions, answered.

How Handle designs a strategic management process that runs every year.

It is the cycle of analysing, planning, executing and reviewing strategy.

Diagnosis, strategy formulation, planning, execution and performance review.

Most organisations run an annual cycle with quarterly reviews and adjustments.

Yes. The same logic applies with fewer steps and simpler tools.

Without reviews, strategy drifts and decisions lose touch with reality.

The board sets direction, while executives and strategy teams manage the process and execution.

Budgets should be derived from strategic priorities and planned initiatives.

Yes. Platforms can manage objectives, initiatives and performance reviews.

Unclear ownership, weak data and a failure to link strategy to daily work.

Handle designs the process, governance, templates and review structures — and helps embed them.

Insights

Perspectives from live mandates.

Partner-led analysis on law, capital and strategy, shaped by boardroom realities across the UAE and the GCC.

Toku Launches UAE Unit as Talabat Scales Contact-Centre Rollout Across Eight MENA Markets

Toku Launches UAE Unit as Talabat Scales Contact-Centre Rollout Across Eight MENA Markets

September 22, 2026
Majid Al Futtaim Posts Record H1 EBITDA of AED 2.5 Billion as Growth Momentum Builds

Majid Al Futtaim Posts Record H1 EBITDA of AED 2.5 Billion as Growth Momentum Builds

September 22, 2026
UAE-Germany Investment Push: Al Jaber Calls for New Council to Unlock Long-Term Capital and Tech Growth

UAE-Germany Investment Push: Al Jaber Calls for New Council to Unlock Long-Term Capital and Tech Growth

September 22, 2026

Work with Handle

Begin with Strategic Management Process — kept connected to the whole Handle model.

When strategy needs a rhythm the organisation can keep.

Request an Initial Review

Request an initial review

When the strategic process must run without reinvention.

Set out the matter. A partner reviews it and responds with a defined route, strategy and accountable lead.

  • Partner-level review of every request
  • Strict confidentiality and privilege from first contact
  • One accountable partner from review to execution